Denver Gets Win against Utah State 68-57

Filed under Game Recap on January 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Utah State 25 32 57 +8.5
  Denver 36 32 68 -8.5
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 04:30 PM MST

Magness Arena
Denver, CO
Attendance: 2,621
TV: ROOT-RM

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Denver turned the ball over only three times and defeated Utah State 68-57 in WAC action on Saturday, January 19th. Brett Olson had a big game for the Pioneers and put up a season-high 18 points and four assists. Chase Hallam had 14 points and added four rebounds. For the Aggies, Marvin Jean finished with a season-high 14 points and four rebounds. Next up for Denver (11-7, 7-1 WAC) is New Mexico State (11-8, 5-2 WAC) on Wednesday, January 23rd on the road.


USU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Marvin Jean321442102
B+S. Butterfield34943000
B-Jarred Shaw311090004
C+TeNale Roland28931001
C+Ben Clifford27820001
C-Marcel Davis30304003
C-Matt Lopez14430004
-Jordan Stone4000000
DEN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrett Olson371834000
AChase Hallam341441210
B+Chris Udofia331323222
BMarcus Byrd7313000
BJalen Love261022000
BRoyce O`Neale35714201
C+Cam Griffin22330400
-Nate Engesser5000000

Denver Game Notes:
  • Chase Hallam has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 18 games this season.
  • Denver set a season low for turnovers.
  • Brett Olson has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 18 games this season.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:02 left to go.
  • This is the 10th game at home this season--Denver has a 17.1 average scoring margin against opponents at home.

Utah State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Marvin Jean and Jarred Shaw) accounted for 42.1% of the points.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Ben Clifford.
  • Jarred Shaw has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jarred Shaw accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Jarred Shaw has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 17 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-dakota-state
Recap Notes
North-dakota-state
Boxscore
North-dakota-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Denver Pounded by North Dakota State 83-48Denver vs North Dakota State: Recap NotesDenver vs North Dakota State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Denver should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
 4Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Drick Bernstine Fr F 6-8 202
#20 Dorian Butler Fr F 6-6 225
#35 Marcus Byrd So F 6-7 215
#14 Duke Douglas Fr G 6-4 185
#10 Josiah Dunn Fr G 6-2 177
#33 Nate Engesser So G 6-3 185
#30 Cam Griffin Jr G 6-3 190
#25 Jake Logan So C 6-8 220
#3 Jalen Love So G 6-2 165
#44 G. McKenzie Jr F 6-9 235
#23 Brett Olson Jr G 6-5 185
#21 Bryant Rucker So G 6-0 185
#24 Dom Samac So F 6-9 200
#34 Chris Udofia Sr F 6-6 200
#22 Charles Webb Sr G 5-2 165