Denver Slips with Loss to New Mexico State 53-42

Filed under Game Recap on January 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Denver 22 20 42 +2.0
  New Mexico State 29 24 53 -2.0
Wed, Jan 23 2013, 09:00 PM MST

Pan American Center
Las Cruces, NM
Attendance: 6,394
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Denver stumbled against New Mexico State 53-42 in conference play on Wednesday, January 23rd. The Pioneers got six points and four assists from Brett Olson. Chris Udofia had nine points and added five rebounds. For the Aggies, Daniel Mullings got 11 points and eight rebounds. The next game will be on Thursday, January 31st when Denver (11-8, 7-2 WAC) heads to Texas-San Antonio (4-12, 0-6 WAC).


DEN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BBrett Olson38634201
BChris Udofia38951064
B-Royce O`Neale389100104
CChase Hallam31730102
CCam Griffin17211010
CJalen Love36910003
NMSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADaniel Mullings381182201
B+Renaldo Dixon20470020
BKevin Aronis15601210
BTyrone Watson401261103
BSim Bhullar20670002
BBandja Sy401081005
CTerrel de Rouen27442102

Denver Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Royce O`Neale and Chris Udofia) accounted for 42.8% of the points.
  • Royce O`Neale has led the team in scoring 7 times and in rebounding 10 times in 19 games this season.
  • Denver set season lows for assists, free throws made, steals, three-pointers, three-point percentage, and total points.
  • Chris Udofia recorded a team season high in blocks with 6.
  • Chris Udofia had a career high with 6 blocks.

New Mexico State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Tyrone Watson and Daniel Mullings) accounted for 43.3% of the points.
  • Bandja Sy has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 21 games this season.
  • Bandja Sy has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • Daniel Mullings has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Tyrone Watson has led the team in scoring 5 times in 21 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-dakota-state
Recap Notes
North-dakota-state
Boxscore
North-dakota-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Denver Pounded by North Dakota State 83-48Denver vs North Dakota State: Recap NotesDenver vs North Dakota State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Denver should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
 4Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Drick Bernstine Fr F 6-8 202
#20 Dorian Butler Fr F 6-6 225
#35 Marcus Byrd So F 6-7 215
#14 Duke Douglas Fr G 6-4 185
#10 Josiah Dunn Fr G 6-2 177
#33 Nate Engesser So G 6-3 185
#30 Cam Griffin Jr G 6-3 190
#25 Jake Logan So C 6-8 220
#3 Jalen Love So G 6-2 165
#44 G. McKenzie Jr F 6-9 235
#23 Brett Olson Jr G 6-5 185
#21 Bryant Rucker So G 6-0 185
#24 Dom Samac So F 6-9 200
#34 Chris Udofia Sr F 6-6 200
#22 Charles Webb Sr G 5-2 165