Denver Takes Down Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, 68-51

Filed under Game Recap on November 15th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  TAMUCC 23 28 51
  Denver 31 37 68
Wed, Nov 14 2012, 07:00 PM MST

Magness Arena
Denver, CO
Attendance: 4,777

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 14th at home, the Pioneers beat the Islanders, 68-51.

An interesting fact coming into the game: A year ago, Denver beat Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 65-58.

Denver beat Texas A&M-Corpus Christi while maintaining a strong showing in three pointers and assists.


Denver got the edge with 33 points from three-point range, compared to nine from Texas A&M-Corpus Christi. Assists were a factor for Denver, with 17 compared to eight for Texas A&M-Corpus Christi.

Chris Udofia led all scoring for the Pioneers with 17 points on 71% shooting in 29 minutes. Royce O`Neale helped the cause with five big assists.

TAMUCC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Hameed Ali331532402
BJ. Jordan341024202
B-William Nelson301250001
C+Nate Maxey20460022
CJoy Williamson24560102
CZane Knowles8410001
CBrandon Pye16112000
D+Kennon Dvorak12030000
D+Dale Francis13030000
-Cole Martinez5000001
-Jelani Currie4000000
DEN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chris Udofia291774122
B+Jalen Love16732101
B+Royce O`Neale26575212
BNate Engesser9630000
BChase Hallam33762132
BBrett Olson391121101
BCam Griffin23831101
C+Marcus Byrd7420011
C+Blake Foeman15302000

This is a good early win for Denver, who has a chance for a decent season. The Pioneers now sit at 1-1.

Their next game is against California at home on November 16th.

Denver Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Royce O`Neale and Chris Udofia) accounted for 42.4% of the rebounds.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:18 left to go.
  • Denver started 1-1 during the 2009, 2007, 2004, 2001, 2000, 1999, and 1998 seasons (since 1996).
  • The top two scorers (Chris Udofia and Brett Olson) accounted for 41.1% of the points.
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Game Notes:
  • Hameed Ali set a career high with 15 points, 6 field goals made, and 4 steals.
  • The top two scorers (Hameed Ali and William Nelson) accounted for 52.9% of the points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Chris Udofia, Royce O`Neale

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-dakota-state
Recap Notes
North-dakota-state
Boxscore
North-dakota-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Denver Pounded by North Dakota State 83-48Denver vs North Dakota State: Recap NotesDenver vs North Dakota State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Denver should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
 4Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Drick Bernstine Fr F 6-8 202
#20 Dorian Butler Fr F 6-6 225
#35 Marcus Byrd So F 6-7 215
#14 Duke Douglas Fr G 6-4 185
#10 Josiah Dunn Fr G 6-2 177
#33 Nate Engesser So G 6-3 185
#30 Cam Griffin Jr G 6-3 190
#25 Jake Logan So C 6-8 220
#3 Jalen Love So G 6-2 165
#44 G. McKenzie Jr F 6-9 235
#23 Brett Olson Jr G 6-5 185
#21 Bryant Rucker So G 6-0 185
#24 Dom Samac So F 6-9 200
#34 Chris Udofia Sr F 6-6 200
#22 Charles Webb Sr G 5-2 165