No. 3-Seeded Denver Knocks Off No. 6-Seeded Ohio 61-57, Moves On to NIT Second Round

Filed under Game Recap on March 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #6 Ohio 32 25 57 +7.0
  #3 Denver 30 31 61 -7.0
Tue, Mar 19 2013, 08:15 PM MDT

Magness Arena
Denver, CO
Attendance: 2,094
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, Mar. 19, No. 3-seeded Denver got a major victory over No. 6-seeded Ohio 61-57 in the first round of the NIT. Cam Griffin earned a double-double for the Pioneers including a career-high 14 points and 10 rebounds. Chris Udofia had 14 points and added three rebounds. For the Bobcats, Jon Smith got four points and six rebounds. Ohio wraps up the season with a 24-10 record. In the regular season, they finished first in the MAC with a 14-2 conference record. Denver (22-9, 16-2 WAC) faces off against No. 2-seeded Maryland (23-12, 8-10 ACC) in the second round on Thursday, Mar. 21.


OHIO PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jon Smith21462100
BD.J Cooper341624004
BReggie Keely191220001
BTravis Wilkins20810100
C+Ivo Baltic272151015
CRicardo Johnson6410000
CStevie Taylor6400000
C-Nick Kellogg20511002
D+T.J. Hall11210011
D+Walter Offutt36031001
DEN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACam Griffin2414102023
AChris Udofia311432231
B+Royce O`Neale40833140
B+Brett Olson391522303
CJalen Love28612102
CChase Hallam29222311
-Marcus Byrd9200000

Denver Game Notes:
  • Denver has won 80 percent of the time this season (12-3) after committing 10 or fewer turnovers.
  • Denver has won 87 percent of the time this season (13-2) after holding an opponent to under 41.5 percent field goal percentage.
  • Cam Griffin accounted for 43.4 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Cam Griffin recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This season Denver has won 75 percent of the time (9-3) when Chris Udofia has 14 points or more, 71 percent of the time (5-2) when Brett Olson plays 39 minutes or more, and 83 percent of the time (5-1) when Cam Griffin has four free throws made or more.

Ohio Game Notes:
  • Ivo Baltic recorded the sixth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Ivo Baltic has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 34 games this season.
  • D.J Cooper has led the team in scoring 15 times in 34 games this season.
  • The Bobcats have lost three times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Ohio is 34-33 in close games.
  • Ivo Baltic accounted for 42.8 percent of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Belmont
Recap Notes
Belmont
Boxscore
Belmont
Game Preview
Belmont
Denver Loses Big against Belmont 78-57Denver vs Belmont: Recap NotesDenver vs Belmont: Boxscore Denver (2-1) Squares Off with Belmont (4-1)



Season Preview: Denver should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
 4Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#44 Daniel Amigo Fr C 6-10 250
#20 Dorian Butler Fr F 6-6 225
#35 Marcus Byrd Jr F 6-7 215
#2 Cam Delaney Fr G 6-4 200
#14 Duke Douglas Fr G 6-4 185
#10 Josiah Dunn So G 6-2 177
#33 Nate Engesser Jr G 6-3 185
#30 Cam Griffin Sr G 6-3 190
#3 Jalen Love Jr G 6-2 165
#24 C. Mackey Fr C 6-6 270
#23 Brett Olson Sr G 6-5 185
#5 Jake Pemberton Fr G 6-3 170
#21 Bryant Rucker Jr G 6-0 185